Plum Prospects: Top 100 Prospects (Spring 2019)

Welcome prospectors! Our “Plum Prospects” Top 100 prospect rankings have been updated for the Spring of 2019. We create our Plum Prospect list but aggregating some of our favorite prospect lists from industry experts that we score privately based on their reliability. We suggest you use the Plum Prospect data like you would use ADP data for your draft. It gives you a sense of the pulse of the industry on how prospects are currently ranked in terms of value, but doesn’t serve as a substitute for your own judgment!

Plum 100

RankPlayerPos.TeamAvg.StDev.% of ListsHighLow
1Vladimir Guerrero Jr.3BTOR11100%11
2Eloy JimenezOFCWS32100%28
3Fernando Tatis Jr.SSSD32100%28
4Victor RoblesOFWAS52100%411
5Forrest WhitleyRHPHOU72100%410
6Nick Senzel2B/3B/OFCIN82100%411
7Royce LewisSSMIN83100%514
8Wander FrancoSSTB85100%217
9Kyle TuckerOFHOU93100%514
10Jo AdellOFLAA104100%215
11Bo BichetteSSTOR113100%614
12Jesus LuzardoLHPOAK145100%727
13Alex KirilloffOFMIN149100%839
14Keston Hiura2BMIL166100%630
15Brendan Rodgers2B/SSCOL2112100%949
16Taylor TrammellOFCIN2210100%1139
17Michael KopechRHPCWS236100%1535
18MacKenzie GoreLHPSD238100%1236
19Brent HoneywellRHPTB246100%1234
20Alex ReyesRHPSTL2612100%841
21Casey MizeRHPDET278100%1637
22Luis Urias2B/SSSD2814100%1766
23Carter KieboomSSWAS3012100%1443
24Mike SorokaRHPATL3211100%2053
25Sixto SanchezRHPPHI3217100%1359
26Austin Riley3BATL339100%2049
27Dylan CeaseRHPCWS3414100%1858
28Ian AndersonRHPATL3512100%1961
29Pete Alonso1BNYM3615100%1658
30AJ PukLHPOAK3616100%1877
31Chris PaddackRHPSD3914100%2766
32Yordan Alvarez1B/OFHOU412391%15NR
33Brendan McKayLHP/DHTB4221100%1471
34Mitch KellerRHPPIT4227100%1692
35Jonathan India2B/3BCIN4317100%1875
36Nick Madrigal2B/SSCWS4427100%1557
37Jesus SanchezOFTB4410100%3262
38Keibert RuizCLAD442791%15NR
39Francisco MejiaCSD462691%20NR
40Andres GimenezSSNYM472391%21NR
41Alex VerdugoOFLAD482591%19NR
42Luis RobertOFCWS4917100%2076
43Ke’Bryan Hayes3BPIT4921100%2084
44Touki ToussaintRHPATL5012100%2970
45Yusniel DiazOFBAL5114100%3281
46Hunter GreeneRHPCIN5119100%2283
47Triston McKenzieRHPCLE5218100%3081
48Kyle WrightRHPATL5223100%2997
49Gavin Lux2B/SSLAD552291%23NR
50Luis GarciaSS/3BWAS5720100%1881
51Nolan Gorman3BSTL5721100%1685
52Cristian PacheOFATL582691%19NR
53Danny JansenCTOR5923100%26100
54Jarred KelenicOFSEA6016100%2384
55Justus SheffieldLHPSEA602791%27NR
56Vidal Brujan2BTB602891%26NR
57Jazz ChisholmSSARI642391%31NR
58Matt ManningRHPDET652782%21NR
59Brusdar GraterolRHPMIN671791%33NR
60Luis PatinoRHPSD681791%42NR
61Nolan Jones3BCLE682191%33NR
62Sean MurphyCOAK712482%35NR
63Victor Victor MesaOFMIA712773%28NR
64Drew WatersOFATL721891%46NR
65Adrian MorejonLHPSD721991%46NR
66Nate PearsonRHPTOR722282%32NR
67Josh JamesRHPHOU7317100%4698
68Estevan FloriaOFNYY742382%37NR
69Matthew LiberatoreLHPTB761491%58NR
70Yusei KikuchiLHPSEA762855%37NR
71Garrett Hampson2BCOL763073%25NR
72Dustin MayRHPLAD763064%21NR
73Trevor LarnachOFMIN763264%29NR
74Adonis MedinaRHPPHI782173%44NR
75Bryse WilsonRHPATL801691%52NR
76DL HallLHPBAL802273%48NR
77Nate Lowe1BTB802864%26NR
78Kristian RobinsonOFARI803255%19NR
79Ryan Mountcaste3BBAL811873%51NR
80Jon DuplantierRHPARI831582%59NR
81Brady SingerRHPKC851755%60NR
82Ronaldo HernandezCTB861755%56NR
83Leody TaverasOFTEX862257%47NR
84Brandon Lowe2B/OFTB872255%44NR
85Travis SwaggertyOFPIT881564%56NR
86Jonathan LoaisigaRHPNYY881655%64NR
87Nico Hoerner2B/SSCHC881855%55NR
88Griffin CanningRHPLAA881864%56NR
89Oneil CruzSSPIT881555%62NR
90Khalil LeeOFKC891746%60NR
91Julio Pablo MartinezOFTEX891755%56NR
92Bubba ThompsonOFTEX892046%48NR
93George ValeraOFCLE892237%38NR
94MJ MelendezCKC901546%62NR
95Colton Welker3BCOL901946%45NR
96Xavier EdwardsSSSD902428%38NR
97Logan AllenLHPSD91982%75NR
98Jordan Groshans3B/SSTOR911346%68NR
99Michel BaezRHPSD911746%57NR
100Mark VientosSS/3BNYM911846%50NR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *